fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction
    • This privacy policy sets out how Ōkupu ki Tua Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information in relation to the “Ōkupu” mobile application (the “App”) and/or website (the “Website”). We are committed to complying with applicable privacy laws and will take reasonably available measures to protect your privacy.
    • “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 and, once it comes into force, the Privacy Act 2020 (each, the Privacy Act).
    • By registering to use the App and/or using the Website or App, or otherwise providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we will collect, use, store and disclose personal information in accordance with applicable laws and this policy.
What personal information we collect
    • We collect the personal information that you provide to us through the App or Website, such as:
      • your name;
      • your age;
      • your date of birth;
      • your postcode;
      • your phone number; and
      • your email address.
    • We collect personal information for the purposes set out in clause 4 (Use of personal information) below.
    • Please do not provide us with information about another person, unless that person has authorised you to do so. If you provide information to us about another person then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy.
    • We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly obtain parental consent or remove the information.
What browser or device information we collect
    • We use cookies, web beacons, or device identifiers (which may include unique IDs, platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information to identify your device so we can:
      • track usage patterns;
      • customise your preferred use of the App or Website; and
      • deliver a better experience to you and to improve the App or Website.
    • We may log information like your browser and IP address. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your device, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the App or Website may not function properly (and we accept no responsibility for this).
Use of personal information
    • We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
    • We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
      • to verify your identity;
      • to provide services and products to you;
      • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose);
      • to improve the services and products that we provide to you;
      • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, and to pay you money we owe you, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
      • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint;
      • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
      • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim; and
      • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Privacy Act.
Disclosure of your personal information
      • We will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
      • We may disclose your personal information the purposes for which it was collected from you, as set out in this policy. As such, we may disclose your personal information to any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.
      • We may disclose personal information where we are required to do so by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority.
Storage of your personal information
      • We may provide your personal information to third parties contracted by us in order to perform data storage and data processing services on our behalf. We will take reasonable steps to require these third parties to comply with our instructions and not use your personal information for any other purpose.
      • We will take reasonably available steps to protect your personal information against unauthorised access or disclosure.
      • While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. We make no warranty (express or implied) in respect of these steps. You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect through the App or Website.
Accessing and correcting your personal information
      • You have rights to request access to, or correction of, the personal information we have collected from you in accordance with the Privacy Act.
      • Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.
      • In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.
      • Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.
Updating Information
      • It is your responsibility to let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
Changes
      • We may change this policy from time to time. If we change this policy, we will update the terms on the App and/or Website. Your continued use constitutes your acceptance of the changed policy and any personal information collected or held by us will be subject to the changed policy.
Contacting us
      • If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information, would like to access, correct, update or remove your personal information, or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy please contact us here:

enquiries@okupu.co.nz